top of page
vw heart clipart_edited.png
vw heart clipart_edited.png

SPONSORS

HOME:

​Please come out and join us for our 1st Annual Buses by the Lake Volkswagen event, June 9 – 12, 2022 at Lyman Lake, Arizona. We are located in the White Mountains of Eastern Arizona, at 6,000 feet elevation. There is swimming, fishing, camping, boating and hiking at Lyman Lake... something for everyone. Explore Lyman Lake and our beautiful surrounding areas. After the day’s activities, Lyman Lake State Park rules indicate that “Quiet Time” is 10pm-7am. All Volkswagens are invited to join this event. Volkswagen Contest Awards are based upon most decorated, farthest driven, oldest, most refurbished  and slow drag. All Air Cooled Volkswagens are invited. We are having live music and DJs every day throughout the whole event. For the kids, we have a Scavenger Hunt, Face Painting, Tie-dye their own T-shirts, and for the Adults, we have a Stein Contest, Hula Hoop, Scavenger Hunt, Best Dog Contest, Best Volkswagen Tattoo, and Beer Garden. We will have a variety of Food Vendors onsite for this event. Craft Vendors are open Thursday, Friday and Saturday only from 8am – 7pm. Chamber Venders (selling Buses by the Lake T-shirts) will be open Thursday, Friday and Saturday only from 10am - noon and then from 1pm - 3pm. If you have any questions, please email D.J. Vance at sercctourism@gmail.com or Becki Christensen at serccdirector@gmail.com or call the Chamber of Commerce at 928-333-2123.
 

DAY 1 - BUSES BY THE LAKE

Thursday June 9th 2022 

 

Check in/Registration begins at 8am. Each Volkswagen that enters will receive a Parking Placard indicating your assigned parking place. Please hang this from the rearview mirror or dashboard. Please make sure it is visible at all times. You will also receive a wristband which must be worn at all times, and especially must be shown to win our yellow Kids Ride Toy Beetle VW. Each Driver will receive a Buses by the Lake T-shirt (Free) and there will be coupon(s) for $1.00 off for your passenger’s T-shirts. There will be Goodie Bags raffled off starting at 7:30pm.

 

DAY 2 - BUSES BY THE LAKE

Friday June 10th 2022

 

Check in/Registration in begins 8am - 8pm

Kids Corner from 9am - 11am

Popcorn, T-shirts, Tug of War

Kids Only Scavenger Hunt from 10am - 11am

A DJ Provides Music from 11am - 1pm

Stein Holding Contest from 1pm - 1:30pm

Best Dog Contest from 1:30pm - 2pm

Hula Hoop Contest 2pm - 2:30pm

Best Volkswagen Tattoo 2:30pm - 3pm

Single Musician Provides Music from 3pm - 4:30pm

Dunk Tank 3pm - 4:30pm

50/50 Raffle at 5pm

Raffle Prizes at 5:30pm

Live Band Provides Music from 6:30pm - 9:30pm

 

DAY 3 - BUSES BY THE LAKE

Saturday June 11th 2022

 

Kids Zone from 8:30 - 10:30am

Face Painting T-shirts, Popcorn

Hula Hoop Contest Kids Only from 10am –10:30am

A DJ Provides Music from 10am - Noon

Stein Holding Contest from Noon - 12:30

Slow Drag Contest from 12:30pm - 1:30pm

Adult Scavenger Hunt from 1:30pm - 2:30

Dunk Tank from 2:45 - 4:30pm

Single Musician from 3pm - 4:30pm

50/50 Raffle at 5pm

Raffle Prizes at 5:30pm

Hula Hoop Contest Adults from 5:30pm - 6pm

Dance Contest Kids from 6pm - 6:30pm

Dance Contest Adults from 6:30 - 7pm

Live Band from 6:30pm - 9:30pm

 

DAY 4 - BUSES BY THE LAKE

Sunday June 12, 2022

 

We have the COOLEST most Unique RIDE on the block, with this brightly colored yellow, ICONIC  Child’s Toy BUG. It moves forward and in reverse at 3.5 MPH, has horn sound and LED headlights. It also plays music through the FM Radio, MP3 input USB Port or Micro SD card slot. Two rechargeable 6 Volt Batteries and runs up to 30 minutes - Age three and up.

PimaFederal_logo.png
Wedge Vee-Dub Logo (5)_edited_edited.png
WCMlogoQUALITYPARTS_edited.png

Please contact us at 928-333-2123 to become a sponsor.

Family Advocate Logo Clipped_edited.jpg
Blue Hills Logo_edited.png
bottom of page